District Honors

Below are the names of members of Sugar Land Lodge No. 1141 who have distinguished themselves in the quarries of the Craft. These men have served Sugar Land Lodge No. 1141 and the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Texas with fervency and zeal with no expectation of fanfare or personal gain.

District Deputy Grand Masters

1935 - C.A. Slaughter - District 108

1936 - C.A. Slaughter - District 108

1937 - C.A. Slaughter - District 108

1940 - Jame L. Boone - District 108

1941 - W.C. Scarborough - District 108

1946 - Walter K. Helmcamp - District 108

1960 - 1961 - Claude J. Borden - District 108

1978 - Richard A. Norman - District 108

1988 - Douglas T. Mewis - District 108

1993 - Brian R. Dodson - District 30-B

1995 - Wilber Rodney Grayson - District 120

1997 - Frank S. Tamsett, Jr. - District 108

1999 - Charles D. McCarver - District 30-B

2001 - Dwight W. Phillips, Jr. - District 30-B

2004 - Morgan Duke Woodward - District 108

2005 - Brady G. Elliott - District 108

2006 - Hugo MonDragon - District 108

2007 - Robert J. “Big” Bird - District 108

2010 - Harold P. Wright, Jr. - District 54

2014 - Charles E. Cupples - District 108

2014 - James A. Wheeler - District 51

2018 - Aaron Wayne Tyksinski - District 108

2018 - Gary D. Olive - District 33

2019 - Cody M. Cockroft - District 108

2019 - Aaron Wayne Tyksinski - At-Large

2020 - Aaron Wayne Tyksinski - At-Large

2021 - David Carl Berndt - District 108

2021 - Aaron Wayne Tyksinski - At-Large

2022 - Aaron Wayne Tyksinski - At-Large

District Instructors

2003 - William E. Sessums, Sr. - District 29-B

2003 - William E. Sessums, Sr. - District 29-B

2008 - Hugo MonDragon - District 108

2009 - Hugo MonDragon - District 108

2020 - Cody M. Cockroft - District 108

2020 - Hugo MonDragon - District 52

2021 - Cody M. Cockroft - District 108

2021 - Hugo MonDragon - District 52

2022 - Cody M. Cockroft - Distirct 108

2022 - Hugo MonDragon - District 52

District Education Officers

1992 - William D. Sims - District 108

1992 - Brian R. Dodson - District 30-B

1993 - William D. Sims - District 108

1994 - William D. Sims - District 108

2018 - James A. Wheeler - District 51

2018 - Cody M. Cockroft - District 108

District Communications Officers

1998 - Brian R. Dodson - District 30-B

1998 - Frank S. Tamsett, Jr. - District 108

2000 - Dwight W. Phillips, Jr. - District 30-B